4th Thünen Symposium on Soil Metagenomics

Understanding and Managing Soil Microbiomes
11-13 December 2019 • Braunschweig, Germany

4th Thünen Symposium on Soil Metagenomics

Understanding and Managing Soil Microbiomes
11-13 December 2019 • Braunschweig, Germany

Congress details

Downloads

Online Programme

Print-File

Scientific programme

  • Microbial Diversity
  • Bioinformatics and meta-analyses
  • Microbiomes and ecosystem services
  • Microbiomes in the root-soil continuum
  • Managing microbiomes for agriculture and environmental health
  • Dynamic variation and spatial heterogeneity
  • Retrieving new products from microbiomes
  • The soil mobilome and resistome
  • The soil virome and protistome
  • Use of omics-analyses in systems ecology

New bioinformatics techniques for analyzing large metagenomic data sets
Folker Meyer (Chicago, IL/US)

Opportunities and limitations of microbial network inference
Karoline Faust (Leuven/BE)

Modeling and correcting bias in microbial sequencing experiments
Amy Willis (Seattle, WA/US)

Resistance and resilience of the soil microbiome to mechanical compaction
Martin Hartmann (Zurich/CH)

The need for soil aggregatomics
Christoph C. Tebbe (Braunschweig/DE)

Metagenomics of the plant microbiome
Jos Raajimakers (Wageningen/NL)

Life, death, and struggle of ammonia oxidizers in soil
Zhongjun Jia (Nanjing/CN)

Nitrogen cycling microbial communities – from diversity to interactions and functions
Laurent Philippot (Dijon/FR)

Ecosystems biology of an active rare biosphere member
Michael Pester (Braunschweig/DE)

Viruses from desert soil
Evelien Adriaenssens (Liverpool/GB)

The mycosphere and its virome
Dick van Elsas (Groningen/ NL)

Elusive soil protists – the last frontier of soil microbiome
Anna Maria Fiore-Donno (Cologne/ DE)

Microbial seed banks: ecological and evolutionary implications of dormancy
Jay Lennon (Bloomington, IN/US)

Niche specialisation in ammonia oxidisers
James Prosser (Aberdeen/GB)

Response of soil biota to 50 years of warming
Tim Urich (Greifswald/DE)

The future of microbiome research: From products to data
Nikos Kyprides (Walnut Creek, CA/US)

Metagenomics for biotech and health solutions
Gabriele Berg (Graz/AT)

Antibiotic resistance genes and mobile genetic elements: the metagenomic approach
Kornelia Smalla (Braunschweig/DE)

Horizontal gene transfer driven microbial adaptation towards organic xenobiotic biodegradation: a targeted metagenomic approach
Dirk Springael (Leuven/BE)

Workshop part 1 – Analyses of metagenomes
Amplicon analyses, MG Rast, Common workflow language (CWL) for metagenomics
Folker Meyer, Andreas Wilke (Chicago, IL/US)
Martin Hartmann (Zurich/CH)

Workshop part 2 – Beyond metagenomes
Soil transcriptomics, Environmental proteomics, Network analyses, Modelling
Katharina Riedel, Tim Urich (Greifswald/DE)
Karoline Faust (Leuven/BE), Amy Willis (Seattle, WA/US)

Please find the Call for Abstracts flyer